Author Topic: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+  (Read 5039 times)

Offline PatmanSan

  • Administrator
  • Rank: Private
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #15 on: May 18, 2010, 02:38:21 pm »
Uploaded fix for outskirts_v1.

Outskirts_v1 throws a G_ModelIndex: overflow, like many other maps out there.
Otara and Somewhere in France have the same problem. For me they load fine after applying the fix, but remember, all fixes assume default settings (set as in release that is).

You might want to try some additional tweaks for those maps:

[fs_game]\scriptdata\mapcontrol.cfg:
set ex_indoor_mapname "1"

[fs_game]\scriptdata\ranksystem.cfg:
set ex_rank_wmdtype_mapname "0"

Command monitor models are disabled by default.
If you have them enabled, add the following:

[fs_game]\scriptdata\monitoring.cfg:
set ex_cmdmonitor_models_mapname "0"

Where mapname should be replaced by the map's rotation name of course.


Berlin's Ballerbude (mp_berlinsballerbude) always loads fine on my server. The fix removes some trigger entities to overcome the GL_SnapshotUpdate errors (shown in devmode only).

The Abbey 2 (abbey2) loads without errors on my server.

Idiot Island (mp_idiot_island) has no loadscreen, and the ingame console showed a
MAX_SCENE_SURFS_SIZE_EXCEEDED warning once (could not reproduce that), but never failed to load on my server.

Offline IAF_Lostcom

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 72
    • http://www.iaoff.com
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2010, 02:58:09 am »
Thanks for all your hard work in this area Pat.... You da man!

Offline gamester

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #17 on: May 22, 2010, 11:59:14 pm »
I have just discovered that the map 'Arrigny, Reduce' (mp_arrigny_sm.iwd) will not load in v2.6
It crashes everyones game and we get a small window on the desktop titled 'Fatal Error' with the message 'Too many unique materials (1024 or more)'
This map worked ok for us in v2.5

Link http://www.codutility.com/index.php?file=Download&op=description&dl_id=1272

Offline madskull

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2010, 02:54:35 pm »
elsarza  http://www.codutility.com/index.php?file=Download&op=description&dl_id=4148

fix pls. thx:)

Offline PatmanSan

  • Administrator
  • Rank: Private
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2010, 04:00:57 pm »
mp_elsarza: G_ModelIndex: overflow

Please do the following:
- disable all weapons mode (weaponcontrol.cfg)
- disable modern weapons mode (weaponcontrol.cfg)
- disable weapons on back (playercontrol.cfg)
- disable command monitor model changer (monitoring.cfg)
- disable meatbots (including meatbot development) (serversettings.cfg)
- enable the indoor feature for this map (mapcontrol.cfg)

Offline Jackal

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2011, 12:33:21 pm »
Well here is another map that won't run with extreme 2.6 cod2, runs ok without the mod  but not with it, the load screen displays and game never
starts just sticks on the load screen pic.

Map name:  Silo Town ( CoD2 ) Updated

Map download location:   codutility.com  "page_13".  :wink:

Thanks for all the other map fixes they work great ! :D
Jackal

Offline anodoz

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 62
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #21 on: February 18, 2011, 02:17:18 pm »
el sarza is one that doesnt work

Offline PatmanSan

  • Administrator
  • Rank: Private
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #22 on: February 18, 2011, 07:30:29 pm »
Quote from: "Jackal";p="37085"
Well here is another map that won't run with extreme 2.6 cod2, runs ok without the mod  but not with it, the load screen displays and game never
starts just sticks on the load screen pic.

Map name:  Silo Town ( CoD2 ) Updated

Map download location:   codutility.com  "page_13".  :wink:

Thanks for all the other map fixes they work great ! :D
Jackal

Silo Town COD2 updated starts right away on my server. eXtreme v2.6 + fixpack + out-of-the.box settings.

I see 3 solid spawnpoints in the log, which is unsufficient testing on the author's part (or beta testers)...

WARNING: Spawn point entity 559 is in solid at (-36, -272, -3)
WARNING: Spawn point entity 566 is in solid at (515, -2, 0)
WARNING: Spawn point entity 567 is in solid at (519, -224, 0)


... and I see an error about a missing material for the loadscreen...

ERROR: Couldn't find material 'loadscreen_mp_silotown_final_v4'
WARNING: Could not find material 'loadscreen_mp_silotown_final_v4'


The map has e loadscreen material (materials\loadscreen_mp_silotown), and COD2 is showing the loadscreen despite of the error.

Anyway... it could be related to specific settings, so I need your scriptdata folder to do more testing.

Offline PatmanSan

  • Administrator
  • Rank: Private
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #23 on: February 18, 2011, 07:48:15 pm »
Quote from: "anodoz";p="37086"
el sarza is one that doesnt work

Tested with eXtreme v2.6 + fixpack + out-of-the-box settings.
Starts with ERROR: G_ModelIndex: overflow

After disabling the weapons-on-back feature, it starts fine:

[fs_game]\scriptdata\playercontrol.cfg:
set ex_weaponsonback_mapname "0"

Depending in your settings, you might need to change some other features as well:

[fs_game]\scriptdata\mapcontrol.cfg:
set ex_indoor_mapname "1"

Command monitor models are disabled by default.
If you have them enabled, add the following:

[fs_game]\scriptdata\monitoring.cfg:
set ex_cmdmonitor_models_mapname "0"

Where mapname should be replaced by the map's rotation name of course.

Offline Katman

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #24 on: February 21, 2011, 05:54:07 am »
pfb_carentan.iwd won't run on eXtreme+ server. Can you fix this?

You can get it here --->> Direct Download

Offline PatmanSan

  • Administrator
  • Rank: Private
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #25 on: February 21, 2011, 12:42:05 pm »
pfb_carentan already has a fix. See first post in this thread.

Offline Katman

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #26 on: February 21, 2011, 04:01:27 pm »
Quote from: "PatmanSan";p="37113"
pfb_carentan already has a fix. See first post in this thread.

skimmed rite past that, have to take a better look next time. Thanks.

Offline alyosha

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 203
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #27 on: March 17, 2011, 07:57:03 am »
Hi, is possible fix the Sbiba map ?

http://www.codutility.com/index.php?file=Download&op=description&dl_id=750

ERROR: G_ModelIndex: overflow

Tried with:
set ex_all_weapons_mp_desertv "0"
set ex_wepo_class_mp_desertv "9"
set ex_wepo_precache_mode_mp_desertv "1"
set ex_cmdmonitor_models_mp_desertv "0"
set ex_weaponsonback_mp_desertv "0"

but don't work :(

Offline gamester

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #28 on: March 18, 2011, 07:38:33 pm »
Sbiba - This map worked for me with set ex_all_weapons_mp_desertv "0"

However there was another fix posted somewhere that I had also applied that may help...

Edit the mp_desertv.gsc file and add the following line before the maps\mp\_load::main();

level._effect["lantern_light"] = loadfx("fx/props/glow_latern.efx");

then upload the edited mp_desertv.gsc to your [fs_game]maps\mp\ folder

Offline anodoz

  • Rank: Private
  • *
  • Posts: 62
Re: Maps that won't run on eXtreme+
« Reply #29 on: March 19, 2011, 01:24:24 am »
Dawnville Classic  is one that doesnt work with extreme

http://www.codutility.com/index.php?file=Download&op=description&dl_id=1086


 this would be a good one to fix pls